Learn From the Experts. Have Fun.

Sun Valley, Idaho | March 2–3, 2016

Agenda

Over two lively days, you’ll hear from great speakers with technical expertise, meet and mingle with fellow industry leaders, and learn from those at the forefront of the power delivery field. We’ll host session tracks in overhead and underground transmission lines, electrical systems studies and substations.

General

Underground

Overhead

Substations

Wednesday, March 2

6:30am - 7:45am

BREAKFAST

8:00am - 8:15am

Introduction

Randy Grass, POWER Engineers
Room: Opera House

8:15am - 9:00am

Keynote
Transmission Development in an Evolving Environment: Challenges and Opportunities

Rudolph Wynter, National Grid
Room: Opera House

9:00am - 9:45am

Improving Reliability Through Distributed Energy Resources and Energy Storage: The Oncor Approach

David Treichler, Oncor Electric Delivery
Room: Opera House

9:45am - 10:00am

BREAK

10:00am - 11:15am

Panel Discussion: FERC 1000 Transmission Competition

Randy Grass, POWER Engineers
Shawn E. Schukar, Ameren
Lawrence Willick, LS Power
Jason P. Minalga, ITC Holdings
Antonio P. Smyth, Transource Energy
Room: Opera House

11:15am - 12:00pm

Block Island Wind Farm

Dave Grassbaugh, Deepwater Wind
Room: Opera House

12:15pm - 1:30pm

LUNCH

1:30pm - 2:30pm

The Tehachapi Renewable Transmission Project and the Building of North America’s First 500 kV Underground Transmission Line

Roman Vazquez, Southern California Edison
Room: Limelight B
(Combined OH/UG Session)

The Tehachapi Renewable Transmission Project and the Building of North America’s First 500 kV Underground Transmission Line

Roman Vazquez, Southern California Edison
Room: Limelight B
(Combined OH/UG Session)

Energy Storage and Power Quality Solutions in Microgrids

Kari Tuomala, Merus Power
Room: Limelight C

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Direct Pipe: A New Trenchless Technology

Alan Snider, Laney Directional Drilling
Room: Limelight A

Visualization and Interactive Technology: What’s in the Toolbox

Jason Pfaff, POWER Engineers
Brian Lathrop, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight B

Future Power Systems: Planning Considerations and Implementation

Ken Donohoo, Oncor Electric Delivery
Room: Limelight C

3:30pm - 3:45pm

BREAK

3:45pm - 4:45pm

Recent Forced Cooled Systems
Case 1: ComEd Forced Cooling Equipment Replacement
Case 2: PSE&G Southern Reinforcement Program

Mike Mueller, POWER Engineers
Dennis Johnson, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight A

Survivor: An EHV Desert Challenge

Tim Johnson, POWER Engineers
John Conidi, POWER Engineers
Bart W. Hoelle, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight B

High Concentration: Use of Gas-Insulated Switchgear to Reduce Utility Footprint

David Gianamore, Mitsubishi Electric Power Products
Room: Limelight C

7:00pm - 10:00pm

VERY HAPPY HOUR and DINNER at the River Run Lodge

Thursday, March 3

6:30am - 7:45am

BREAKFAST

8:00am - 9:00am

AC and PD Commissioning Testing and Permanent PD Monitoring for Underground Transmission Cables

Alfred Mendelsohn, Power Delivery Solutions
Room: Limelight A

The Maine Power Reliability Program: A Probabilistic Approach to Cost Estimating

Thorn Dickinson, AVANGRID
Steve Walker, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight B

Switching Capacitive Current With Air Switches: Problems Then and Now

John Brunke, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight C

9:00am - 10:00am

Thermal Grouting of Trenchless Underground Transmission Cables: Practical Solutions and Construction Requirements

Guy Dickes, Constellation Group
Room: Limelight A

Unmanned Aerial Systems: Government, Governance and Gadgets

Andy Stewart, EDM International
Room: Limelight B

Air-Insulated Substations Design for Severe Climate Conditions

Mark McVey, Dominion Virginia Power
Room: Limelight C

10:00am - 10:15am

BREAK

10:15am - 11:15am

Cable System 400 kV Qualification Testing

Joseph Rezutko, Southwire Company
Chris Amick, Southwire Company

Room: Limelight A

Southern Reinforcement Project: Squeezing 21st Century Demand Into 20th Century Right of Way

Bill Rusciolelli, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight B

Denny Substation: The Public Process Behind the “World’s Coolest Substation”

Josh Stepherson, Stepherson & Associates Communications
Chris Hoffman, Stepherson & Associates Communications
Room: Limelight C

11:15am - 12:15pm

Underground Cable Assessment Programs
Case 1: Evaluation of 12-Year-Old 138 kV XLPE Cable
Case 2: PSE&G's HPFF Reconductor Initiative

Mike Mueller, POWER Engineers
Dennis Johnson, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight A

Designing OPGW to Withstand Lightning Strikes

Ben Gallay, Xcel Energy
Jon Leman, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight B

61850 Implementation at a North American Oil Refinery

Jared Mraz, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight C

12:15pm - 1:30pm

LUNCH

1:30pm - 2:30pm

230 kV Port St. Lucie Florida Project: 7000-ft Trenchless Crossing of the Intracoastal Waterway

Mike Mueller, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight A

AEP BOLD 345 kV Structure Design

Evan Wilcox, BOLD Transmission
Eddie Hannah, American Electric Power
Room: Limelight B

The Las Vegas Experience: Substation Design and Construction for a High-Growth Environment

Bill Esposito, NV Energy
Room: Limelight C

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Thermal Impacts of Steel Casing on Cable Current Ratings

Jon Leman, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight A

Managing Change: Oncor’s Post-CREZ Transition From Greenfield to Brownfield

Collin Martin, Oncor Electric Delivery
Room: Limelight B

Build in the Clear

Christian Selmek, American Electric Power
Room: Limelight C

3:30pm - 3:45pm

BREAK

3:45pm - 4:45pm

Protective Relaying for High-Voltage AC Cables and the Impact of Bonding Designs

Jared Mraz, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight A

Panel Discussion: High-Temperature, Low-Sag Conductor

Peter Catchpole, POWER Engineers
Buck Fife, POWER Engineers
Erik Ruggeri, POWER Engineers
Gary Sibilant, Electric Power Research Institute
Room: Limelight B

Common Transformer Protection Methods

Rama Ravindranathan, POWER Engineers
Room: Limelight C

6:00pm - 10:00pm

EVEN HAPPIER HOUR and DINNER at the Valley Club


Events

It wouldn’t be a POWER event without a little fun. Look forward to happy hours and dinners at the picturesque River Run Lodge and Valley Club. We also recommend extending your stay in Sun Valley to experience its mountain town charms. Discounted ski lift passes are available for the world-renowned Bald Mountain. Click here for details.